Your browser is not supported. Please update it.

Women’s Results

Women’s Results 7th November 2023

9 Hole Stableford – Old Course ( Back 9 )
84 played
Class A 1st    Dolores Corrigan  (10)    20pts
(0-10) 2nd  Teresa Coleman   (8)      18pts ol6
Class B 1st   Margaret Smith   (14)    17pts
(11- 14) 2nd  Mary Kidney  (11)  16pts
Class C 1st    Mary E Farrelly   (15)    18pts
(15-18) 2nd   Trish Lenihan    (17)     15pts
Class D 1st    Orla Vaughan   (21)   19pts
(19-27) 2nd   Catherine O’Rorke   (20)   14pts   ol6
Sunday 9 Hole Stableford – Old Course (Back 9)
13 Played
1st    Roisin Geraghty    (17)    18pts

Women’s Competitions Results 31st October 2023

18 Hole Champagne Scramble – Championship Course

12 Teams entered

1st Orla Foley (5), Mary Clerkin (11), Teresa Coleman (14) 76pts

2nd Carol McEnroe (9), Pauline Walsh (7), Margaret Fanning (17) 70pts

9 Hole Champagne Scramble – Championship Course

4 Teams entered

1st Orla Vaughan (19), Brigid Smith (13), Eustelle Conneely (11) 38pts

Sunday 9 Hole – Stableford Old Course

2 entered

Competition abandoned – fees refunded.

Women’s Results 24th October 2023

Womens Stableford 18 Hole GOY 10 46 played

Overall
First Ann Quinn McGovern (20) 37 pts
Second Deloras Corigan (18) 36 pts
Gross Pauline Walsh ( 9) 26 gross

Class A ( Ph 0 – 20)
First Teresa Coleman (16) 34 pts
Second Martha Kennedy ( 18) 33 pts

Class B (Ph 21-29)
First Evelyn McMahon (27) 35 pts
Second Rosalie Jenkinson (24) 30 pts

Class C ( PH 30+ )
First Fionnuala O Reilly (41) 29 pts
Second Josephine Fitzpatrick (31) 28 pts OL9

9 Hole Competition 15 played
First Orla Vaughan (23) 22 pts
Second Roisin Geraghty (18) 21 pts

Sunday 22/10/23 15 played
First Roisin Geraghty (18) 18 points OL6
Second Orla Vaughan (23) 18 points OL3

Women’s Results 17th October

Medal Stroke Competition 18 Hole 64 played

Sponsors Lillian Macken, Colette Foley , Mildred Macken

Overall
First Patricia Black (13) 69 Nett and Best Gross 82 OL9
Second Pauline Mullen (29) 72 Nett
Third Adelle Leavy (29) 73 Nett OL9

Class A (PH 0- 20)
First Dolores O Brien (17) 73 Nett
Second Pauline Walsh (9) 75 Nett

Class B ( Ph 21-29)
First Catherine Flood (24) 73 Nett
Second Gerardine Houlihan ( 24) 76 Nett

Class C ( PH 30+ )
First Regina Tevlin (32) 73 Nett
Second Grainne Coogan (40) 75 Nett

9 Hole Competition 19 played
First Helen Fagan (27) 21 points
Second Adela Smyth (17) 20 points

Sunday 15/10/23 16 played
First Helen Murray (26) 24 points
Second Geraldine Carolan Fleming (26) 20 points OL3

Results Tuesday 10th October

Date: W/E Tues 10th October
Sat/Tues 18 Hole 55 Players

OVERALL
First: Geraldine Carolan Fleming (49) 35 points OL9
Second : Bernie Dugdale (13) 35 points OL6
Gross : Orla Foley (6) 28 Gross

Class A
First : Carol McEnroe (10) 35 points
Second : Mary Brennan (17) 34 points

Class B
First : Ann O Brien (25) 34 points
Second : Ita Cribben (22) 33 points

Class C
First : Helen Murray (50) 35 points OL9
Second: Fionnuala O Reilly (42) 35 points

Sat/Tues 9 Hole 20 Players
First : Mary McMahon (21) 23 points
Second : Patricia Black (7) 19 points OL6

Sunday 9 Hole 9 players
First : Helen Murray (26) 20 points

 

Women’s Competition Results 3rd October

Sat/Tues 18 Hole 25 Players

First: Maria O Reilly (3) 34 points
Second : Annette O Reilly (12) 32 points
Third : Clare Farrelly (26) 30pts OL6

Sat/Tues 9 Hole 21 Players
First : Patricia O Reilly (8) 21 points
Second : Martina Gillen(0) 19 points

Sunday 9 Hole 16 players
First : Cora Gilsenan(24) 20 points
Second: Nuala Martin (20) 18 points

Open 3 Lady Team 02/10/23
First: Carol McEnroe (9), Christine Egan (21), M Fallon (26) 76 points
Second: L Maloney(10), C Connolly (19), L Mahony (27) 74 points

Women’s Results – 26th September 2023

Saturday 23/09/2023 Tuesday 26/09/2023

18 Hole Stableford – Old Course

No. of Players 43 Class A (0-54)
First Adelle Leavy (29) 39 pts
Gross Orla Foley (6) 28 gross pts
Second Mary Brennan (17) 37 pts OL9
Third Clare Farrelly (26) 37 pts
Fourth Josephine Fitzpatrick (32) 36 pts

9-Hole Stableford
No. of Players 18
First Catherine O’Rorke (21) 23 pts
Second Grainne Coogan (20) 19 pts

Sunday 9 Hole No. of Players 0
Sunday 18 Hole No. of Players 0

 

Women’s Results – Tuesday 19th September

Headfort Golf Club Women’s Results

Saturday 16/09/2023 & Tuesday 19/09/2023

Competition: 12/18 Hole Stableford

No. of Players 23 Class A (0-54)

 

First Pauline Walsh (9) 36 pts

Second Clare Farrelly (26) 35 pts

Third Mark Clerkin (11) 34 pts

 

9-Hole

No. of Players 8

First Elaine Duffy (14) 21 pt

Captain Liam Hyland’s Prize to the Women

Headfort Golf Club Women’s Results – Captain Liam Hyland’s Prize to the Women

Date 17/09/2023

Competition: 18 Hole Stroke

No. of Players 42

 

Overall

First Anne O’Brien (26) 69 nett

Gross Martina Gillen (0) 75

Second Pauline Walsh(9) 71 nett

Third Rosemary Murray (40) 72 nett OL9

Fourth Orla Foley (6) 72 nett OLD9

Class A (PH 0-20)

First Mary Brennan (17) 72 nett

Second Mary Hennessy (16) 73 nett

Third Patricia Black (14) 74 nett OL9

 

Class B (PH 21-29)

First Vanda Armstrong (22) 76 nett

Second Clare Farrelly (26) 77 nett OL9

Third Eustelle Conneely (26) 77 nett

 

Class C (PH 30+)

First Diana Connolly (37) 75 nett

Second Grainne Coogan (40) 78 nett

Third Elizabeth O’Neill (35) 81 nett

 

Competition: 9 Hole No. of Players 11

First Valerie O’Sullivan (26) 22 pts

Second Mary-Claire McEntee (24) 19 pt

 

Beginners

First Catherine Dolphin (23) 17 pts

 

Gwen Brangan Trophy and Open Team Results

Headfort Golf Club Women’s Results
Tuesday 12th Sept 2023

18-hole Gwen Brangan Trophy V-PAR, Old Course
No. of Players: 64

First Carol McEnroe (10) 4up
Gross Martina Gillen (1) 2up
Second Sue Ennis (16) 2up OL9

Class A (PH 0-20)
First Patricia Black (15) 2up OL6
Second Patricia O’Doherty (18) 2up

Class B (PH 21-29)
First Imelda Cunneen (27) level
Second Monica Connolly (27) -1down OL9

Class C (PH 30+)
First Cathleen Rooney (35) 2up
Second Elizabeth O’Neill (36) 1up OL6

9 Hole Stableford
No. of Players: 12
First Trish Lenihan (18) 22 pts

Sunday 9 Hole
No. of Players 13
First Helen Murray(27) 20 pt

11th September 2023

OPEN 3-person team, Old Course

Class 1 Max HI 36, Entries: 21
First S.Roche, M.Kennedy, B. Breen – 77 pts OL9
Second J.Fitzpatrick, G. Jennings, C. McLoughlin – 77 pts
Third K. McElwain, B. Guy, J. Nolan – 69 pts

Class 2 HI 33-54, Entries: 5
First S. Wiseman / J. Morgan / A. McGuinness – 73 pts